Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1446a — Good faith in publishing libel - Retraction - Actual
Oklahoma § 12-1446a
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1446a (2026).
damages only - Jury question - Exceptions. In an action for damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper or periodical, if the evidence shows that the article was published in good faith and that its falsity was due to an honest mistake of the facts, and the question of "honest mistake" shall be a question of fact to be determined by a jury, unless a jury be waived by the parties, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover actual damages only unless a retraction be requested and refused as hereinafter provided. The person claiming to have been libeled shall notify the publisher, either orally or in writing, stating or setting forth the particular matter claimed to be libelous and requesting that the same be retracted. If a retraction, headed "RETRACTION" in eighteen-point type or