Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1443.1 — Privileged communication defined - Exemption from
Oklahoma § 12-1443.1
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1443.1 (2026).
libel. A. A privileged publication or communication is one made: First. In any legislative or judicial proceeding or any other proceeding authorized by law; Second. In the proper discharge of an official duty; Third. By a fair and true report of any legislative or judicial or other proceeding authorized by law, or anything said in the course thereof, and any and all expressions of opinion in regard thereto, and criticisms thereon, and any and all criticisms upon the official acts of any and all public officers, except where the matter stated of and concerning the official act done, or of the officer, falsely imputes crime to the officer so criticized.
B.No publication which under this section would be privileged shall be punishable as libel.