Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1442 — Slander defined.
Oklahoma § 12-1442
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1442 (2026).
Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, other than libel, which: 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted or punished for crime.
2.Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious or loathsome disease.
3.Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit.
4.Imputes to him impotence or want of chastity; or, 5. Which, by natural consequences, causes actual damage.