Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1434 — Time limit for ruling on motion – Standard of proof.
Oklahoma § 12-1434
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1434 (2026).
A.The court shall rule on a motion filed pursuant to Section 3 of the Oklahoma Citizens Participation Act no later than thirty (30) days following the date of the hearing on the motion.
B.Except as provided by subsection C of this section, on the motion of a party filed pursuant to Section 3 of this act, a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to or is in response to the party's exercise of: 1. The right of free speech; 2. The right to petition; or 3. The right of association.
C.The court shall not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party filing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element