Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1432 — Motion to dismiss legal actions – Time limit for filing –
Oklahoma § 12-1432
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1432 (2026).
Suspension of discovery.
A.If a legal action is based on, relates to or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition or right of association, that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.
B.A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section shall be filed no later than sixty (60) days after the date of service of the legal action. The court may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause.
C.Except as provided in Section 6 of the Oklahoma Citizens Participation Act, on the filing of a motion under subsection A of this section, all discovery in the legal action shall be suspended until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss.