Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-140.3 — Forum non conveniens – Considerations in motions to
Oklahoma § 12-140.3
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-140.3 (2026).
stay, transfer or dismiss.
A.If the court, upon motion by a party or on the court's own motion, finds that, in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties, an action would be more properly heard in another forum either in this state or outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay, transfer or dismiss the action.
B.In determining whether to grant a motion to stay, transfer or dismiss an action pursuant to this section, the court shall consider: 1. Whether an alternate forum exists in which the action may be tried; 2. Whether the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy; 3. Whether maintenance of the action in the court in which the case is filed would work a substantial injustice to the