Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1397 — Tax or nuisance may be enjoined - Petition - No bond
Oklahoma § 12-1397
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1397 (2026).
required. An injunction may be granted to enjoin the enforcement of a void judgment, the illegal levy of any tax, charge or assessment, or the collection of any illegal tax, charge or assessment, or any proceeding to enforce the same; and any number of persons whose property is affected by a tax or assessment so levied may unite in the petition filed to obtain such injunction. An injunction may be granted in the name of the state to enjoin and suppress the keeping and maintaining of a common nuisance. The petition therefor shall be verified by the district attorney of the proper county, or by the Attorney General, upon information and belief, and no bond shall be required, but the county shall, in all other respects, be liable as other plaintiffs.