Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-139 — Other actions - Venue when creditor has assigned right.
Oklahoma § 12-139
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-139 (2026).
Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or resided at the time the claim arose, or may be summoned; except claims against makers of notes, claims, or other indebtedness which have been assigned, sold or transferred by or from the original payee or obligee, which claims against such original maker of such notes, claims or indebtedness can only be brought in the county in which the said maker of such note, claim or indebtedness or some one of the original makers of such note, claim or indebtedness resides or in the county in which the claim arose. Provided, however, this section shall not in any way change or limit Section 131 of this title.