Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-133 — Actions brought where cause arose.
Oklahoma § 12-133
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-133 (2026).
Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose: First. An action for the recovery of a fine, forfeiture or penalty imposed by statute, except when imposed for an offense committed on a river or other stream of water, road or other place which is the boundary of two or more counties, the cause of action shall be deemed to have arisen in each of said counties, and may be brought in any county bordering on such river, watercourse, road or other place, and opposite to the place where the offense was committed. Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties. Third. An action on the official bond or undertaking of a public officer.