Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1148.1 — Jurisdiction - Forcible entry and detention - Joinder
Oklahoma § 12-1148.1
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1148.1 (2026).
of actions - Judgments no bar. The district court shall have jurisdiction to try all actions for the forcible entry and detention, or detention only, of real property, and claims for the collection of rent or damages to the premises, or claims arising under the Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, may be included in the same action, but other claims may not be included in the same action. A judgment in an action brought under this act shall be conclusive as to any issues adjudicated therein, but it shall not be a bar to any other action brought by either party.