Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-1141 — Action to quiet title - Sham legal process.
Oklahoma § 12-1141
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-1141 (2026).
A.An action may be brought by any person in possession, by himself or tenant, of real property against any person who claims an estate or any interest therein adverse to the person bringing the action for the purpose of determining such adverse estate or interest, and such action may be joined with an action to recover possession of such real property by any person not in possession. The person or persons bringing such action shall not be required to allege the particular estate or interest claimed adversely by the person or persons against whom the action is brought, but may allege that the defendants' claim is adverse to that of the plaintiffs.
B.If an action is brought to quiet title alleging that the adverse claim is sham legal process, as defined by Section 1533 of Title 21 of the O