Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-109 — Limitation of action to recover damages arising from
Oklahoma § 12-109
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-109 (2026).
design, planning or construction of improvement to real property. No action in tort to recover damages (i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property, (ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or (iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.