Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-735 — Must be issued within five years or judgment becomes
Oklahoma § 12-735
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-735 (2026).
unenforceable - Inapplicable to municipalities or child support judgments.
A.A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if, within five (5) years after the date of filing of any judgment that now is or may hereafter be filed in any court of record in this state: 1. Execution is not issued by the court clerk and filed with the county clerk as provided in Section 759 of this title; 2. A notice of renewal of judgment substantially in the form prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts is not filed with the court clerk; 3. A garnishment summons is not issued by the court clerk; or 4. A certified copy of a notice of income assignment is not sent to a payor of the judgment debtor.
B.A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if more than five (5) years have