Oklahoma Statutes
§ 12-2804 — Hearsay exception - Declarant unavailable.
Oklahoma § 12-2804
Title 12Civil Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 12-2804 (2026).
A."Unavailability as a witness", as used in this section, includes the situation in which the declarant: 1. Is exempt by ruling of the court on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter or of the declarant's statement; 2. Persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant's statement despite an order of the court to do so; 3. Testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant's statement; 4. Is unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity; or 5. Is absent from the hearing and the proponent of the declarant's statement has been unable to procure the declarant's attendance or, in the case of a hearsay exception under paragraphs 2, 3 or 4 of