Ohio Statutes
§ 5815.31 — Termination of marriage revokes any trust provision conferring a beneficial interest or a power or nomination
Ohio § 5815.31
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5815.31 (2026).
Unless the trust or separation agreement provides otherwise, if, after executing a trust in which the grantor reserves to self a power to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate the provisions of the trust, a grantor is divorced, obtains a dissolution of marriage, has the grantor's marriage annulled, or, upon actual separation from the grantor's spouse, enters into a separation agreement pursuant to which the parties intend to fully and finally settle their prospective property rights in the property of the other, whether by expected inheritance or otherwise, the spouse or former spouse of the grantor shall be deemed to have predeceased the grantor, and any provision in the trust conferring any beneficial interest or a general or special power of appointment on the spouse or former