Ohio Statutes
§ 5815.05 — Transferee not responsible for proper application of money
Ohio § 5815.05
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5815.05 (2026).
A person who in good faith pays or transfers to a fiduciary any money or other property that the fiduciary as such is authorized to receive is not responsible for the proper application of the money or other property by the fiduciary. Any right or title acquired from the fiduciary in consideration of the payment or transfer is not invalid because of a misapplication by the fiduciary.