Ohio Statutes
§ 5728.10 — Failure to file or pay
Ohio § 5728.10
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5728Fuel Use Tax
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5728.10 (2026).
(A)If any person required to file a fuel use tax return by sections5728.01to5728.14of the Revised Code, fails to file the return within the time prescribed by those sections, files an incomplete return, files an incorrect return, or fails to remit the full amount of the tax due for the period covered by the return, the tax commissioner may make an assessment against the person, based upon any information in the commissioner's possession, for the period for which the tax was due. No assessment shall be made against any person for any tax imposed by this chapter more than four years after the return date for the period for which the tax was due or more than four years after the return for the period was filed, whichever is later. This section does not bar an assessment against any person w