Ohio Statutes
§ 5728.01 — Fuel use tax definitions
Ohio § 5728.01
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5728.01 (2026).
As used in sections5728.02to5728.14of the Revised Code:
(A)"Motor vehicle" means everything on wheels that is self-propelled, other than by muscular power or power collected from electric trolley wires and other than vehicles or machinery not designed for or employed in general highway transportation, used to transport or propel persons or property over a public highway.
(B)"Commercial car" means any motor vehicle used for transporting persons or property, wholly on its own structure on a public highway.
(C)"Commercial tractor" means any motor vehicle designed and used to propel or draw a trailer or semi-trailer or both on a public highway without having any provision for carrying loads independently of such trailer or semi-trailer.
(D)"Trailer" means everything on wheel