Ohio Statutes
§ 5713.20 — Adding omitted property to tax list
Ohio § 5713.20
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5713Assessing Real Estate
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5713.20 (2026).
(A)If the county auditor discovers that any building, structure, or tract of land or any lot or part of either, has been omitted from the list of real property, the auditor shall add it to the list, with the name of the owner, and ascertain the taxable value thereof and place it opposite such property. The county auditor shall compute the sum of the simple taxes for the preceding years in which the property was omitted from the list of real property, not exceeding five years, unless in the meantime the property has changed ownership, in which case only the taxes chargeable since the last change of ownership shall be computed. No penalty or interest shall be added to the amount of taxes so computed. The county auditor shall order the county treasurer to correct the duplicate of real prope