Ohio Statutes
§ 5713.041 — Classifying property for purposes of tax reduction
Ohio § 5713.041
Title 57Taxation
Ch. 5713Assessing Real Estate
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5713.041 (2026).
Each separate parcel of real property shall be classified by the county auditor according to its principal, current use. Vacant lots and tracts of land upon which there are no structures or improvements shall be classified in accordance with their location and their highest and best probable legal use. In the case of lands containing or producing minerals, the minerals or any rights to the minerals that are listed and taxed separately from such lands shall be separately classified if the lands are also used for agricultural purposes, whether or not the fee of the soil and the right to the minerals are owned by and assessed for taxation against the same person. For purposes of this section, lands and improvements thereon used for residential or agricultural purposes shall be cla