Ohio Statutes
§ 5713.04 — Tracts to be valued separately - split listing for tax exemption - deductions
Ohio § 5713.04
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5713.04 (2026).
Each separate parcel of real property shall be valued at its taxable value, excluding the value of the crops, deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs growing thereon, and taking into account the diminution in value as the result of the existence of any conservation easement created under sections5301.67to5301.69of the Revised Code. The price for which such real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value. If the fee of the soil of a tract, parcel, or lot of land is in any person, natural or artificial, and the right to minerals therein in another, the land shall be valued and listed in accordance with such ownership in separate entries, specifying the interest listed, and be taxed to the parties owning the different interests.
I