Ohio Statutes
§ 4171.10 — Assumption of risk is complete defense
Ohio § 4171.10
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4171.10 (2026).
The express assumption of risk set forth in section4171.09of the Revised Code shall serve as a complete defense in a tort or other civil action against an operator by a roller skater for injuries resulting from the assumed risks of roller skating. The comparative negligence or other tort provisions of sections2315.32to2315.36of the Revised Code shall not apply unless the operator has breached the operator's duties pursuant to sections4171.06and4171.07of the Revised Code.