Ohio Statutes
§ 4171.09 — Roller skater - assumption of risks
Ohio § 4171.09
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4171.09 (2026).
The general assembly recognizes that roller skating as a recreational sport can be hazardous to roller skaters regardless of all feasible safety measures that can be taken. Therefore, roller skaters are deemed to have knowledge of and to expressly assume the risks of and legal responsibility for any losses, damages, or injuries that result from contact with other roller skaters or spectators, injuries that result from falls caused by loss of balance, and injuries that involve objects or artificial structures properly within the intended path of travel of the roller skater, which are not otherwise attributable to an operator's breach of his duties pursuant to sections4171.06and4171.07of the Revised Code.