Ohio Statutes
§ 3953.26 — Payments for inducement of business
Ohio § 3953.26
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3953Title Insurance
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3953.26 (2026).
No title insurance company and no title insurance agent shall pay or give any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation who is acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee, or of the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission or any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Nothing in this section shall preclude the payment by a title insurance company of a commission to any attorney, if said attorney is also a licensed title insurance agent of such title insurance company, or the payment by such title insurance company or its agent