Ohio Statutes
§ 3953.07 — Sound underwriting practices
Ohio § 3953.07
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3953.07 (2026).
No policy or contract of title insurance shall be written unless it is based upon a reasonable examination of the title unless a determination of insurability of title has been made in accordance with sound underwriting practices for title insurance companies and unless, on and after the effective date of this amendment, section3953.29of the Revised Code is complied with in connection with registered land. Evidence that a reasonable examination of a title has been made shall be preserved and retained in the files of the title insurance company or its agents for a period of not less than ten years after the policy or contract of title insurance has been issued. This section does not apply to a company assuming no primary liability in a contract of reinsurance and does not apply to a company