Ohio Statutes
§ 3953.23 — Maintaining books of account and record and vouchers
Ohio § 3953.23
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3953.23 (2026).
(A)Every title insurance agent shall keep books of account and record and vouchers pertaining to the business of title insurance in such manner that the title insurance company may readily ascertain from time to time whether the agent has complied with this chapter.
(B)A title insurance agent may engage in the business of handling escrows of real property transactions provided that the agent shall maintain a separate record of all receipts and disbursements of escrow funds and shall not commingle any such funds with the agent's own funds or with funds held by the agent in any other capacity; and if at any time the superintendent of insurance determines that an agent has failed to comply with any of the provisions of this section, the superintendent may revoke the license of the age