Ohio Statutes
§ 3903.43 — Review and investigation of claims
Ohio § 3903.43
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3903Reserve Valuation; Rehabilitation And Liquidation
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3903.43 (2026).
(A)The liquidator shall review all claims duly filed in the liquidation and shall make such further investigation as he considers necessary. He may compound, compromise, or in any other manner negotiate the amount for which claims will be recommended to the court except where the liquidator is required by law to accept claims as settled by any person or organization, including any guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. Unresolved disputes shall be determined under section3903.39of the Revised Code. As soon as practicable, he shall present to the court a report of the claims against the insurer with his recommendations. The report shall include the name and address of each claimant and the amount of the claim finally recommended, if any. If the insurer has issued annuities