Ohio Statutes
§ 3901.388 — Payments considered final - overpayment
Ohio § 3901.388
Title 39Insurance
Ch. 3901Superintendent Of Insurance
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3901.388 (2026).
(A)A payment made by a third-party payer to a provider in accordance with sections3901.381to3901.386of the Revised Code shall be considered final two years after payment is made. After that date, the amount of the payment is not subject to adjustment, except in the case of fraud by the provider.
(B)A third-party payer may recover the amount of any part of a payment that the third-party payer determines to be an overpayment if the recovery process is initiated not later than two years after the payment was made to the provider. The third-party payer shall inform the provider of its determination of overpayment by providing notice in accordance with division (C) of this section. The third-party payer shall give the provider an opportunity to appeal the determination. If the provider fail