Ohio Statutes
§ 3901.20 — Prohibition against unfair or deceptive acts
Ohio § 3901.20
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3901.20 (2026).
No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in sections3901.19to3901.23of the Revised Code as, or determined pursuant to those sections to be, an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.
This section applies to any person, as defined in section3901.19of the Revised Code, regardless of whether the person is licensed or required to be licensed by the superintendent of insurance.