Ohio Statutes
§ 3767.24 — Contempt proceedings
Ohio § 3767.24
Title 37Health-Safety-Morals
Ch. 3767Nuisances
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3767.24 (2026).
If the defendant, convicted of a violation of sections3767.13to3767.29, inclusive, of the Revised Code, fails, neglects, or refuses to abate the nuisance described in the indictment, as ordered by the court, or, if the nuisance is of a recurring character, and such defendant fails, neglects, or refuses to keep it abated, proceedings in contempt of court may be instituted against him and all others assisting in or conniving at the violation of such order, and the court may direct the sheriff to execute the order of abatement at the cost and expense of the defendant.