Ohio Statutes
§ 3767.08 — Tax when permanent injunction issues - payment
Ohio § 3767.08
Title 37Health-Safety-Morals
Ch. 3767Nuisances
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3767.08 (2026).
Whenever a permanent injunction issues against any person for maintaining a nuisance, there shall be imposed upon said nuisance and against the person maintaining the same a tax of three hundred dollars. Such tax may not be imposed upon the personal property or against the owner thereof who has proved innocence as provided in section3767.06of the Revised Code, or upon the real property or against the owner thereof who shows to the satisfaction of the court or judge thereof at the time of the granting of the permanent injunction, that he has, in good faith, permanently abated the nuisance complained of. The imposition of said tax shall be made by the court as a part of the proceeding and the clerk of said court shall make and certify a return of the imposition of said tax thereon to the cou