Ohio Statutes
§ 3767.05 — Priority of action - evidence - permanent injunction - abatement orders
Ohio § 3767.05
Title 37Health-Safety-Morals
Ch. 3767Nuisances
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3767.05 (2026).
(A)The civil action provided for in section3767.03of the Revised Code shall be set down for trial at the earliest possible time and shall have precedence over all other cases except those involving crimes, election contests, or injunctions regardless of the position of the proceedings on the calendar of the court. In the civil action, evidence of the general reputation of the place where the nuisance is alleged to exist or an admission or finding of guilt of any person under the criminal laws against prostitution, lewdness, assignation, or other prohibited conduct at the place is admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of the nuisance and is prima-facie evidence of the nuisance and of knowledge of and of acquiescence and participation in the nuisance on the part of