Ohio Statutes
§ 3735.34 — Exemption from taxation - audit
Ohio § 3735.34
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3735.34 (2026).
All property, both real and personal, acquired or owned by a metropolitan housing authority and used for the purposes of exercising the powers set forth in sections3735.27to3735.50of the Revised Code, shall be public property used exclusively for a public purpose within the meaning of Section 2 of Article XII, Ohio Constitution, and shall be exempt from all taxation. All accounting and other transactions of the authority shall be subject to audit by the auditor of state.