Ohio Statutes
§ 3123.17 — Issuing or modifying support order when obligor is in default under prior order
Ohio § 3123.17
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3123Defaults Under Child Support Orders
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3123.17 (2026).
(A)When a court issues or modifies a court support order, the court shall determine the following:
(1)Whether the obligor is in default under a prior court support order or the court support order being modified;
(2)If the obligor is in default, the date the court support order went into default and the amount of support arrearages owed pursuant to the default. If the court determines the obligor is in default under a support order, the court shall issue a new order requiring the obligor to pay support. If the court determines the default was willful, the court may assess interest on the arrearage amount from the date the court specifies as the date of default to the date the court issues the new order requiring the payment of support and, if interest is assessed, shall compute th