Ohio Statutes
§ 3123.02 — Investigation after identification of default under support order
Ohio § 3123.02
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3123Defaults Under Child Support Orders
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3123.02 (2026).
Immediately after identification of a default under a support order, the child support enforcement agency shall conduct an investigation to determine the employment status of the obligor, the obligor's social security number, the name and business address of the obligor's employer, whether the obligor is in default under a support order, the amount of any arrearages, and any other information necessary to enable the court or agency to impose any withholding or deduction requirements and issue the related notices described in section3121.03of the Revised Code or to issue any court orders described in division (C) or (D) of section3121.03of the Revised Code. The agency shall also conduct an investigation under this section when required by section3119.80or3119.81of the Revised Code and shall