Ohio Statutes
§ 3123.14 — Collecting arrearage where order is terminated
Ohio § 3123.14
Title 31Domestic Relations-Children
Ch. 3123Defaults Under Child Support Orders
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3123.14 (2026).
If a child support order is terminated for any reason, the obligor under the child support order is or was at any time in default under the support order and, after the termination of the order, the obligor owes an arrearage under the order, the obligee may make application to the child support enforcement agency that administered the child support order prior to its termination or had authority to administer the child support order to maintain any administrative or judicial action or proceeding to enforce the order on behalf of the obligee to obtain relief. If a withholding or deduction notice is issued pursuant to section3121.03of the Revised Code to collect an arrearage, the amount withheld or deducted from the obligor's personal earnings, income, or accounts shall be rebuttably presume