Ohio Statutes
§ 2321.01 — Appellate review without motion for new trial
Ohio § 2321.01
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2321.01 (2026).
A motion for a new trial is not necessary as a prerequisite to obtain appellate review of the sufficiency or weight of the evidence submitted to the trial court where such evidence to be considered appears as a part of the record filed in the appellate court.
This section applies to any action or proceeding pending in the courts on October 27, 1949.