Ohio Statutes
§ 2133.11 — Immunities
Ohio § 2133.11
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2133Modified Uniform Rights of the Terminally Ill Act; DNR Identification and Do-not-resuscitate Orders
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2133.11 (2026).
(A)Subject to division (D) of this section, an attending physician, consulting physician, health care facility, and health care personnel acting under the direction of an attending physician are not subject to criminal prosecution, are not liable in damages in a tort or other civil action, and are not subject to professional disciplinary action for any of the following:
(1)Giving effect to a declaration, if the physician, facility, or personnel gives effect to the declaration in good faith and does not have actual knowledge that the declaration has been revoked or does not substantially comply with this chapter;
(2)Giving effect to a consent under the circumstances described in section2133.08of the Revised Code, if the physician, facility, or personnel gives effect to the consent in g