Ohio Statutes
§ 2133.06 — Patient to make decisions on use of life-sustaining treatment
Ohio § 2133.06
Title 21Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Ch. 2133Modified Uniform Rights of the Terminally Ill Act; DNR Identification and Do-not-resuscitate Orders
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2133.06 (2026).
(A)As long as a qualified patient is able to make informed decisions regarding the administration of life-sustaining treatment, the qualified patient may continue to do so.
(B)Life-sustaining treatment shall not be withheld or withdrawn from a declarant pursuant to a declaration if the declarant is pregnant and if the withholding or withdrawal of the treatment would terminate the pregnancy, unless the declarant's attending physician and one other physician who has examined the declarant determine, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and in accordance with reasonable medical standards, that the fetus would not be born alive.