Ohio Statutes
§ 1907.38 — Punishment of witness
Ohio § 1907.38
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1907.38 (2026).
When a witness arrested under section1907.37of the Revised Code is brought before the judge of the county court, or when a person in attendance refuses to testify as a witness, and no valid excuse is shown, the judge may punish the person as for contempt, and, if he does so, the judge shall enter any fine or imprisonment imposed on the docket. An entry indicating a fine has the effect of a judgment in favor of this state against the witness or person, and it may be enforced against his person or property.