Ohio Statutes
§ 1907.15 — Division of county court district
Ohio § 1907.15
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1907.15 (2026).
(A)(1) In counties having more than one county court judge, the presiding judge of the county court may divide the county court district into areas of separate jurisdiction and may designate the location at which each judge shall hold court. Except in county court districts exceeding one hundred twenty thousand population, each area of separate jurisdiction shall be made up of one or more townships. In assigning areas of separate jurisdiction, the presiding judge shall make each area of separate jurisdiction as equal in population and case load to others in the district as is possible under existing conditions.
Whenever the territory of a county court district is reduced by the territorial expansion of municipal court jurisdiction, the presiding judge may redetermine areas of separate jur