Ohio Statutes
§ 1713.41 — Prohibition against refusal to deliver corpse
Ohio § 1713.41
Title 17Corporations-Partnerships
Ch. 1713Educational Corporations
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1713.41 (2026).
No superintendent of a city hospital, city infirmary, county home, workhouse, hospital for persons with mental illnesses, or other charitable institution founded and supported in whole or in part at public expense, coroner, infirmary director, sheriff, or township trustee, shall fail to deliver a body of a deceased person when applied for, in conformity to law, or charge, receive, or accept money or other valuable consideration for the delivery. This section does not require the delivery of the body until twenty-four hours after death. Last updated March 10, 2023 at 11:07 AM