Ohio Statutes
§ 1702.04 — Articles of incorporation
Ohio § 1702.04
Title 17Corporations-Partnerships
Ch. 1702Nonprofit Corporation Law
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1702.04 (2026).
(A)Any person, singly or jointly with others, and without regard to residence, domicile, or state of incorporation, may form a corporation by signing and filing with the secretary of state articles of incorporation, which shall set forth the following:
(1)The name of the corporation;
(2)The place in this state where the principal office of the corporation is to be located;
(3)The purpose or purposes for which the corporation is formed.
(B)The articles also may set forth the following:
(1)The names of individuals who are to serve as the initial directors;
(2)The names of any persons or the designation of any group of persons who are to be the initial members;
(3)Any qualification of membership and the classification of members;
(4)A provision to the effect that the corporat