Ohio Statutes
§ 1349.21 — Disbursing from an escrow account
Ohio § 1349.21
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1349.21 (2026).
No escrow or closing agent knowingly shall make, in an escrow transaction, a disbursement from an escrow account on behalf of another person, unless the following conditions are met:
(A)The funds necessary for the disbursement:
(1)Have been transferred electronically to or deposited into the escrow account of the escrow or closing agent and are immediately available for withdrawal and disbursement;
(2)Are in an aggregate amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars, have been physically received by the agent prior to disbursement and are intended for deposit no later than the next banking day after the date of disbursement; or
(3)Are funds drawn on a special or trust bank account as described in division (A)(26) of section4735.18of the Revised Code.
(B)The transfers or deposits desc