Ohio Statutes
§ 1302.73 — Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions - UCC 2-615
Ohio § 1302.73
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1302Sales
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.73 (2026).
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to section1302.72of the Revised Code on substituted performance:
(A)Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with divisions (B) and (C) of this section is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(B)Where the causes mentioned in division (A) of this section affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and delive