Ohio Statutes
§ 1302.64 — What constitutes acceptance of goods - UCC 2-606
Ohio § 1302.64
Title 13Commercial Transactions
Ch. 1302Sales
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1302.64 (2026).
(A)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(1)after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity; or
(2)fails to make an effective rejection as provided in division (A) of section1302.61of the Revised Code, but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(3)does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(B)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.