New York Statutes
§ 397 — Equipping motor vehicles with radio receiving sets capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use
New York § 397
Law VATVehicle & Traffic
Title 3Safety Responsibility; Financial Security; Equipment; Inspection; Size and Weight; and Other Provisions
Art. 12Other Provisions
N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic § 397 (2026).
§ 397. Equipping motor vehicles with radio receiving sets capable of\nreceiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use. A\nperson, not a police officer or peace officer, acting pursuant to his\nspecial duties, who equips a motor vehicle with a radio receiving set\ncapable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use\nor knowingly uses a motor vehicle so equipped or who in any way\nknowingly interferes with the transmission of radio messages by the\npolice without having first secured a permit so to do from the person\nauthorized to issue such a permit by the local governing body or board\nof the city, town or village in which such person resides, or where such\nperson resides outside of a city or village in a county having a county\npolice department by