§ 1225-c. Use of mobile telephones.
1.For purposes of this section,\nthe following terms shall mean:\n (a) "Mobile telephone" shall mean the device used by subscribers and\nother users of wireless telephone service to access such service.\n (b) "Wireless telephone service" shall mean two-way real time voice\ntelecommunications service that is interconnected to a public switched\ntelephone network 
* * *
than a single button.\n (f) "Engage in a call" shall mean talking into or listening on a\nhand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile\ntelephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such\ntelephone.\n (g) "Immediate proximity" shall mean that distance as permits the\noperator of a mobile telephone to hear telecommunications transmitted\nover such mobile telephone, but shall not require physical contact with\nsuch operator's ear.\n (h) "Commercial motor vehicle" shall have the same meaning as such\nterm is defined by subdivision four-a of section two of the\ntransportation law.\n (i) "Motor carrier" shall have the same meaning as such term is\ndefined by subdivision seventeen of section two of the transportation\nlaw.\n 2. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall\noperate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile\ntelephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion; provided,\nhowever, that no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle while\nusing a mobile telephone to engage in a call on a public highway\nincluding while temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic\ncontrol device, or other momentary delays. Provided further, however,\nthat a person shall not be deemed to be operating a commercial motor\nvehicle while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call on a public\nhighway when such vehicle is stopped at the side of, or off, a public\nhighway in a location where such vehicle is not otherwise prohibited\nfrom stopping by law, rule, regulation or any lawful order or direction\nof a police officer.\n (b) An operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to,\nor in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is\nin motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of\nthis section; provided, however, that an operator of a commercial motor\nvehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity\nof, his or her ear while such vehicle is temporarily stationary because\nof traffic, a traffic control device, or other momentary delays is also\npresumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section\nexcept that a person operating a commercial motor vehicle while using a\nmobile telephone to engage in a call when such vehicle is stopped at the\nside of, or off, a public highway in a location where such vehicle is\nnot otherwise prohibited from stopping by law, rule, regulation or any\nlawful order or direction of a police officer shall not be presumed to\nbe engaging in a call within the meaning of this section. The\npresumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence\ntending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call.\n (c) The provisions of this
* * *