New York Statutes
§ 9-709 — Priority
New York § 9-709
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 7Transition
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 9-709 (2026).
Section 9--709. Priority.\n (a) Law governing priority. Revised Article 9 determines the priority\nof conflicting claims to collateral. However, if the relative priorities\nof the claims were established before Revised Article 9 takes effect,\nFormer Article 9 determines priority.\n (b) Priority if security interest becomes enforceable under Section\n9--203. For purposes of Section 9--322(a), the priority of a security\ninterest that becomes enforceable under Section 9--203 of Revised\nArticle 9 dates from the time Revised Article 9 takes effect if the\nsecurity interest is perfected under Revised Article 9 by the filing of\na financing statement before Revised Article 9 takes effect which would\nnot have been effective to perfect the security interest under Former\nArticle 9. This subse