New York Statutes
§ 9-202 — Title to Collateral Immaterial
New York § 9-202
Law UCCUniform Commercial Code
Part 2Effectiveness of Security Agreement; Attachment of Security Interest; Rights of Parties to Security Agreement
Subpart 1Effectiveness and Attachment
Art. 9Secured Transactions
N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 9-202 (2026).
Section 9--202. Title to Collateral Immaterial.\n Except as otherwise provided with respect to consignments or sales of\naccounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes, the\nprovisions of this article with regard to rights and obligations apply\nwhether title to collateral is in the secured party or the debtor.\n